20.3 C
Lusaka
Tuesday, June 22, 2021

UPND drops over 15 ex-MPs

Must read

THE UPND Alliance has adopted parliamentary candidates in all the 156 constituencies and council chairpersons and mayors for all the 116 districts.

Felix Mutati’s Movement for Democratic Change (MDC), Charles Milupi’s Alliance for Development and Democracy (ADD) and the Josephs Akafumba headed National Democratic Congress (NDC) group have all contributed parliamentary candidates, who will contest on the UPND banner.

For instance, ADD secretary general Mubita Anakoka is the adopted candidate for Luena Constituency in Western Province.

UPND chairman for elections Gary Nkombo has, for the past few days, been announcing names of adopted parliamentary, council chairperson and mayoral candidates in batches.

Filing in of parliamentary nominations, preceded by payment of K13,500 (female candidates), K15,000 (male candidates) and K10,000 (youth candidates) to the Electoral of Commission of Zambia (ECZ), is set for tomorrow across the country.

The same amounts for parliamentary candidates apply to mayoral candidates, while council chairpersons have to pay K3,000 (female), K3,500 (male) and K2,500 (youth).

Councillors’ nominations fees are K1,000 (female and youth candidates) and K1,500 (male candidates) in city and municipal councils, while those whose wards are in rural/district councils are paying K500 (female and youth candidates) and K600 (male candidates).

Presidential nominations would be done from tomorrow to Thursday, May 20, mayoral/council chairperson nominations on Tuesday, May 18 and councillors on Wednesday, May 19.

These are the immediate past UPND members of parliament who have not been re-adopted by their party:

  1. Mutaba Sililo – Mwandi
  2. Mathews Jere – Livingstone
  3. Mulowa Mukumbuta – Senanga
  4. Dr Mwilola Imakando – Mongu Central
  5. Clive Miyanda – Mapatizya
  6. Derrick Livune – Katombora
  7. Emmerson Machila – Magoye
  8. Moono Lubezhi – Namwala
  9. Rasford Bulaya – Mpongwe
  10. Leonard Fungulwe – Lufwanyama
  11. Aubrey Bampi Kapalasa – Katuba
  12. Chrispin Kabwe Mwiinga – Chikankata
  13. David Mulonda Kundoti – Luena
  14. Leaky Kintu – Mushindamo (formerly Solwezi East)
  15. Priscah Kucheka – Zambezi West
  16. Herbert Shabula – Itezhi Tezhi
  17. Malungo Chisangano – Gwembe
  18. Mutinta Mazoka of Pemba Constituency did not seek re-adoption

These MPs resigned from the UPND a few weeks before the dissolution of Parliament:

  1. Ephraim Belemu – Mbabala
  2. Professor Geoffrey Lungwangwa – Nalikwanda
  3. Teddy Kasonso – Kalumbila (formerly Solwezi West)

The list of those adopted is as follows:

The list is subject to change at any given time, according to the UPND elections committee.

Parliamentary: North-Western Province:

  1. Zambezi West – Mr Musumali Vumango
  2. Zambezi East – Brian Kambita (retained)
  3. Manyinga – Robert Lihefu (retained)
  4. Kasempa – Brenda Tambatamba (retained)
  5. Mushindamo – (formerly Solwezi East) – Dr Alex Katakwe
  6. Mwinilunga – Newton Samakayi (retained)
  7. Ikeleng’i – Elijah Muchima (retained)
  8. Kabompo – Ambrose Lufuma (retained)
  9. Chavuma – Victor Lumayi (retained)
  10. Solwezi Central – Stafford Mulusa (retained)
  11. Kalumbila – Nicholas Mukumbi
  12. Mufumbwe – Elliot Kamondo (retained)

Council chairperson/mayor: North-Western Province

  1. Zambezi district – Collins Chinsembu
  2. Kabombo – Presley Makayi
  3. Manyinga – Chawaisha Sakuwaha
  4. Kasempa – Brian Kakonkanya
  5. Mushindamo – Peter Ilunga
  6. Mwinilunga – Jonathan Chinyimba
  7. Ikeleng’i – Joe Chizuza
  8. Chavuma – Patrick Sandando
  9. Solwezi – Lemmy Kalepa
  10. Mufumbwe – Kazhilo Muzungu

  11. Kalumbila – Shadreck Munjunga

Parliamentary: Northern Province

  1. Kaputa – Elvis Nkandu
  2. Mbala – Njavwa Simutowe (MDC)
  3. Chilubi – Stanslous Chele
  4. Lunte – Katongo Chasaya (MDC)
  5. Mpulungu – Leonard Mbao
  6. Lupososhi – Valentine Kalebwe
  7. Chimbamilonga – Evans Kabamba
  8. Lubansenshi – Patrick Mucheleka
  9. Mporokoso – John Sampa (MDC)
  10. Kasama Central – Rodrick Chewe
  11. Lukashya – Davies Mulenga
  12. Senga Hill – Henry Sikazwe
  13. Malole – Chilufya Chikonkolo Mulenga

Council chairpersons/mayors: Northern Province

  1. Kaputa – Mr K.R Chola
  2. Chilubi – Risto Mushembe
  3. Lunte – George Chisulo
  4. Mpulungu – Deo Sichilengwe
  5. Lupososhi – Bornface Chungu
  6. Nsama – Joseph Sikapundwa
  7. Luwingu – Mulenga Chikwanda
  8. Mungwi – Anthony Mubanga
  9. Senga Hill – not yet announced
  10. Mbala – Mr Sinyangwe
  11. Kasama – Bywell Simposya
  12. Mporokoso – Gabriel Chambeshi

Parliamentary: Central Province

  1. Serenje Central – General (retired) Gershom Chungu
  2. Muchinga – Andrew Mpyakula
  3. Kapiri Mposhi – Stanley Kakubo (retained)
  4. Chisamba – Chushi Caroline Kasanda (retained)
  5. Lufubu – Wesley Kolala
  6. Mkushi North – Topson Kunda
  7. Luano (formerly Mkushi South) – Sydney Chisanga
  8. Kabwe Central – Chrizosta Phiri
  9. Bwacha – Percy Chato
  10. Chitambo – Godfrey Kabengele
  11. Mumbwa – Credo Nanjuwa (retained)
  12. Keembe – Princess Kasune (retained)
  13. Katuba – Mr Mwabashike Nkulukusa
  14. Nangoma – Collins Nzovu
  15. Itezhi tezhi – Twaambo Mutinta

Council chairpersons/mayors: Central Province

  1. Kapiri Mposhi – Brilliant Munyeke
  2. Ngabwe – Golden Kalebuka
  3. Kabwe – Gary Domingo
  4. Chitambo – Mr Kunda Chembe
  5. Mumbwa – Chally Masumo
  6. Chibombo – ?
  7. Itezhi tezhi – Oliver Sitengu
  8. Chisamba – Fred Choongo
  9. Mkushi – Chilemu Mosa
  10. Serenje – Colonel Renny Mwansa
  11. Luano – Mr Meleki

Parliamentary: Muchinga Province:

  1. Lavushimanda (Mfuwe) – Newton Ng’uni
  2. Shiwang’andu – Dr Albert Munanga
  3. Isoka – Jairos Simbeye
  4. Nakonde – Simon Simwanza
  5. Chinsali Central – Brian Mubanga Sichande
  6. Chama North – Hellen Ngulube
  7. Chama South – Elijah Mvula
  8. Mpika Central – Chitende Mwanaumwenge
  9. Kanchibiya – James Mulenga
  10. Mafinga – John Sichinga

Council chairpersons/mayors: Muchinga Province

  1. Chinsali – Lewis Bwalya
  2. Lavushimanda – Terries Kunda
  3. Mpika – Emmanuel Chimanga
  4. Shiwang’andu – Ceril Kangwa
  5. Isoka – Bright Siame
  6. Nakonde – Felix Sikombe
  7. Chama – Reverend Dr Bodwin Kandinda
  8. Mafinga – Boyd Sikaonga Jnr
  9. Kanchibiya – ?
  10. Mpika – ?

Parliamentary: Luapula Province

  1. Chienge – Ms Favourite Musangu
  2. Chembe – Songwe Bwele
  3. Nchelenge – Teddy Chisha
  4. Mambilima – Chileshe Mpunga
  5. Kawambwa Central – Andrew Wiza Sindazi
  6. Pambashe – Justine Kapema
  7. Mansa Central – Alfred Mwape
  8. Bahati – Kelvin Mukuka
  9. Bangweulu – Pious Chileshe
  10. Chifunabuli – Bruce Musunga
  11. Luapula – Daniel Chisala
  12. Chipili – Stephen Mumba
  13. Mwense – Stephen Chikota
  14. Milenge – Kelvin Chengo
  15. Mwansabombwe – Nerbert Siulemba

Council chairpersons/mayors

  1. Chienge – Francis Mwanto
  2. Chembe – Stephen Sakeni
  3. Nchelenge – Daniel Musonda
  4. Kawambwa – Joses Kachusha
  5. Samfya – Morgan Mwewa
  6. Mwansabombwe – Mubanga Bwalya
  7. Mwense – Mark Mulwanda
  8. Mansa – Alex Chenga
  9. Chifunabuli – Bright Chishimba
  10. Milenge – Kunda Kunda
  11. Chipili – ?
  12. Lunga – Shadreck Sela

Parliamentary: Southern Province

  1. Mapatizya – Emeldah Munashabantu
  2. Moomba – Fred Chaatila (retained)
  3. Bweengwa – Michelo Kasauta (retained)
  4. Sinazongwe – Gift Sialubalo (retained)
  5. Choma Central – Cornelius Mweetwa (retained)
  6. Mbabala – Joseph Munsanje
  7. Mazabuka Central – Gary Nkombo (retained)
  8. Livingstone Central – Rodney Sikumba
  9. Katombora – Clement Andeleki
  10. Namwala – Moono Mapani
  11. Siavonga – Darius Mulunda (retained)
  12. Gwembe – Tyson Simuzingili
  13. Pemba – Lameck Hamwaata
  14. Kalomo Central – Harry Kamboni (retained)
  15. Monze Central – Jack Mwiimbu (retained)
  16. Chikankata – Jacqueline Sabao
  17. Magoye – Mweemba Malambo
  18. Dundumwezi – Edgar Sing’ombe (retained)

Council chairpersons/mayors: Southern Province

  1. Zimba – Loveness Chigoro Nyirongo
  2. Kalomo – Koi Makaya
  3. Monze – Powell Mutenguna
  4. Pemba – Kingston Handindo
  5. Mazabuka – Vincent Lilanda
  6. Choma – Javen Simoloka
  7. Livingstone – Constance Nalishebo Muleabai
  8. Kazungula – Mboozi Tatila
  9. Chikankata – Conad Ngoma
  10. Siavonga – Given Kwapu
  11. Namwala – Moonga Mwiinga
  12. Gwembe – Collety Njovu
  13. Sinazongwe – Nchimunya Siakole

Parliamentary: Lusaka Province

  1. Chirundu – Douglas Syakalima (retained)
  2. Kafue – Mirriam Chonya (retained)
  3. Rufunsa – Sheal Mulyata (retained)
  4. Chilanga – Sipho Hlazo
  5. Mwembeshi – Machila Jamba
  6. Chongwe – Sylvia Masebo
  7. Feira – Joseph Mphuka
  8. Kanyama – Mr Monty Chinkuli
  9. Lusaka Central – Mulambo Haimbe
  10. Mandevu – Aaron Mulope
  11. Matero – Tom Michelo
  12. Munali – Mike Mposha
  13. Chawama – Portipher Tembo
  14. Kabwata – Levy Mkandawire

Council chairperson: Lusaka Province

  1. Shibuyunji – Adrian Mwanakanyemba
  2. Chirundu – Mevias Muchindu
  3. Chongwe – Christopher Habeenzu
  4. Luangwa – ?
  5. Chilanga – Champion Tembo
  6. Lusaka – Victor Nyasulu
  7. Kafue – Buumba Malambo
  8. Rufunsa – Kennedy Mailoni

Parliamentary: Western Province

  1. Mitete – Misheck Mutelo (retained)
  2. Mwandi – Sibeso Kakoma
  3. Shangombo – Mubika Mubika
  4. Nalolo – Colonel Siyanga Namenda
  5. Senanga – Mr Waluka Mulaliki
  6. Nkeyema – Kapelwa Mbangweta (retained)
  7. Kalabo – Chinga Miyutu (retained)
  8. Liuwa – Dr Situmbeko Musokotwane (retained)
  9. Luampa – Makozo Chikote (retained)
  10. Sesheke – ?
  11. Mongu Central – Dr Oliver Mumbuna Amutike
  12. Mangango – Fred Mwene
  13. Mulobezi – ?
  14. Sikongo – ?
  15. Sioma – Mr Kaliye Mandandi
  16. Luena – Mubita Anakoka (ADD)
  17. Lukulu East – Dr Christopher Kalila (retained)
  18. Nalikwanda – Mr K Simunji
  19. Kaoma Central – Morgan Sitwala Sitwala (retained)

Council chairpersons/mayors

  1. Lukulu – Lyson Malachila
  2. Mitete – Martin Lukonga
  3. Mwandi – Mike Mwenda
  4. Nalolo – Limakazo Kolyokolyo
  5. Senanga – Mr Sakwiba Sakwiba
  6. Nkeyema – Rayford Chitoti
  7. Kalabo – David Nyundu
  8. Luampa – Martin Sachiyenge
  9. Sesheke –?
  10. Shangombo – ?
  11. Kaoma – Tauzen Libinga
  12. Mulobezi – Kamocha Mizhi
  13. Mongu – Mr Nyambe Matakala
  14. Limulunga – Joe Masiye
  15. Sikongo – Kennedy Simbotwe
    16 Sioma – Mr Keba

Parliamentary: Copperbelt Province

  1. Nchanga – Derricky Chilundika
  2. Masaiti – Shevy Mukabila
  3. Kantanshi – Dr Mukwenya Ng’andu
  4. Kankoyo – Heartson Mabeta
  5. Kamfinsa – Subeta Mutelo
  6. Nkana – Mwansa Mulenga
  7. Wusakile – Albert Zimba
  8. Kwacha – Charles Able Mulenga
  9. Chimwemwe – Bornwell Matanda
  10. Ndola Central – Frank Tayali
  11. Bwana Mkubwa – Brian Phiri
  12. Chifubu – Lloyd Lubosha
  13. Roan – Joseph Chishala (NDC)
  14. Luanshya Central – Simbao Lusale
  15. Kalulushi – Mr Chikabala Kaleta
  16. Chililabombwe – Paul Kabuswe
  17. Mufulira Central – Reagan Kashinga (NDC)
  18. Kabushi – Daniel Kanengo
  19. Chingola – Chipoka Mulenga (NDC)
  20. Lufwanyama – Kenny Siachisumo
  21. Mpongwe – Mr Ngowani
  22. Kafulafuta – Ignitious Shilangwa Mwansa

Council chairpersons/mayors: Copperbelt Province

  1. Chingola – Mr Kangombe
  2. Masaiti – Andrew Lumano
  3. Kalulushi – Daudi Simama
  4. Chililabombwe – Lucky Sichone
  5. Mufulira – Tanayeli Kamanga
  6. Kitwe – Grace Sampa-Malunga
  7. Ndola – Mr Mumba Mwaba
  8. Luanshya – Mr Mutanga Sinkala
  9. Lufwanyama – Annie Kapandula
  10. Mpongwe – Emmanuel Masanga

Parliamentary: Eastern Province

  1. Lundazi – Matthews Nyirongo
  2. Lumezi- McDonald Phiri
  3. Vubwi – Alphonso Phiri
  4. Chadiza – Yamikani Phiri
  5. Milanzi – Christine Phiri
  6. Petauke Central – Samson Phiri
  7. Malambo – Peter Phiri
  8. Chipangali – Moses Masala
  9. Chipata Central – Reuben Mtolo Phiri (MDC)
  10. Luangeni – Noel Nkhoma
  11. Kasenengwa – Titus Miti
  12. Mkaika – Elina Sakala-Muteto
  13. Sinda – Levy Ngoma
  14. Kapoche – Stephen Miti (MDC)
  15. Chasefu – Lufeyo Ngoma
  16. Msanzala Margaret Zimba
  17. Kaumbwe – Bornface Kondowe
  18. Nyimba – Justine Mumba Phembere

Council chairpersons/mayors: Eastern Province

  1. Lundazi – Teleman Zulu
  2. Lumezi – Jimmy Phiri
  3. Vubwi – Given Sakala
  4. Chadiza – Richard Zimba
  5. Katete – Elijah Mwanza
  6. Sinda – David Tembo
  7. Petauke – Gayano Chabala
  8. Lusangazi – Fred Banda
  9. Nyimba – Charles Banda
  10. Mambwe – Isaac Zulu
  11. Kasenengwa – Reverend Nephas Njovu
  12. Chipangali – ?
  13. Chipata – Elida Banda
  14. Chasefu – Dalitso Ngulube

In Other News: Nelli Tembe sent Bonang photos of her private parts bragging her p*ssy is tighter than hers

Media personality Bonang “Queen B” Matheba has been dragged into the unfolding saga of the toxic relationship between AKA and his late fiancée Anele Tembe.Nelli-Tembe-and-Bonang-Matheba2The explosive details were leaked by AKA and Anele’s acquaintances, who have been exposing thelearn more

- Advertisement -

More articles

- Advertisement -

Most Read

Latest article